Your cart is empty

Privacy Policy

General

This policy relates to Bionic Products Pty Ltd ABN: 79 002 850 035 and Elanra Medical Pty Ltd ABN:  15 613 335 078. For this purpose we will call all entities by the name ‘Elanra Medical’.

Elanra Medical complies with the current Privacy Act 1988(Cth) and the recent 2014 privacy amendments known as the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Elanra Medical takes its privacy policy seriously in protecting your rights to provide us information and our responsibility to store, use, manage and delete information appropriately.

At Elanra Medical, we respect your need for online privacy and protect any Personal Information that you may share with us, in an appropriate manner. Our practice with respect to use of your Personal Information is as set forth below in this Privacy Policy Statement. As a condition of use of Elanra Medical Services, you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy Statement as it may be updated from time to time. This Privacy Policy Statement applies exclusively to www.elanra.com & www.negativeions.com and related web sites owned by our company.

Elanra Medical has applied to be awarded with the TRUSTe's Privacy Seal and also the ISO13485 Medical Devices Certification signifying that this Privacy Policy Statement and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe's program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your Personal Information and achieved the same standards of compliance with the Medical Device ISO13485 requirements for certification. The TRUSTe program does not cover information that may be collected through downloadable software. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through this website, www.elanra.com and through our customer phone service personnel it does not cover information that may be collected through our mobile applications. Whereas the ISO13485 compliance covers complete operations of the companies including privacy procedures. Both certificates will be viewable on www.elanra.com.

TRUSTe's mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy Trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact our Privacy Manager at Mailing Address: 11/15 John Duncan Court, Varsity Lakes, QLD, 4227 Australia.

We can be reached via email at privacy@elanra.com or you can reach Elanra Medical Customer Support Services by telephone at +61 7 5522 3789, If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe on +1 888 878 7830 or SAI Global Limited on 1300 360 314.

Elanra Medical complies with the U.S. - E.U. Safe Harbor framework and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Elanra Medical has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Elanra Medical's certification once registered please visit www.elanra.com

Children's Online Privacy Protection

Elanra Medical does not knowingly collect Personal Information from users who are under 13 years of age.

Personal Information

During the Registration or purchase Process for creating a user account or purchase the Elanra Medical Device, we request your name, phone number and email address along with what ailments you are seeking to treat. You will also be asked to choose a unique username and a password, which will be used solely for the purpose of providing access to your user account. Upon registration you will have the option of choosing a security question and an answer to the security question, which if given, will be used solely for the purpose of resetting your password. Your name, phone number and email address will be used to inform you regarding new services, releases, upcoming events, recalls and changes in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Elanra Medical will have access to your personal information provided by you as part of using Elanra Medical Services such as the ailments you list on your Elanra web site, provide to the Elanra Medical customer service persons, email to the Elanra Medical staff or inform an Elanra Medical staff member at an event. This information may be correct or not correct, but remains your opinion at that time. Elanra Medical will give you the option to log into your account and change/alter/add to or delete the ailments you have provided at any one time. Elanra Medical will use this information in dialogue with you and in ensuring we can assist with the Elanra settings correctly for you. Elanra Medical may collect this information to form a view on the types of ailments our customers have. Nothing on your file will ever be disclosed to any third party without your acknowledgement.

We do not share this personal information with anyone for promotional purposes, nor do we utilize it for any purposes not expressly consented to by you. When you elect to refer friends to the website, we request their email address and name to facilitate the request and deliver a one time email. Your friend may contact us at privacy@elanra.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

We post user testimonials on our website from time to time. These testimonials may include names and other Personal Information and we acquire permission from our users prior to posting these on our website. We are also required to display those testimonials with certain information of the individual in order to comply with our TGA regulations. Elanra Medical will never post any information on any user without their written acknowledgement and permission. Elanra Medical is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to post within their testimonials.

Usage Details

Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used will be recorded by us in order to enhance your experience of the Elanra Medical Services and to help us provide you the best possible service.

Contents of your User Account

We store and maintain files, documents, to-do lists, emails and other data stored in your user account or groups user accounts at our facilities in Australia. In order to prevent loss of data due to errors or system failures, we also keep backup copies of data including the contents of your user account. Hence your files and data may remain on our servers even after deletion or termination of your user account. We may retain and use your Personal Information and data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our rights. We assure you that the contents of your user account will not be disclosed to anyone and will not be accessible even to employees of Elanra Medical except in circumstances specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement and Terms of Services. We also do not scan the contents of your user account for serving targeted advertisements.

Payment Information

In case of services requiring payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your financial information will not be stored by us except for the name and address of the card holder, the expiry date and the last four digits of the Credit Card number. Subject to your prior consent and where necessary for processing future payments, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of our reputed Payment Gateway Service Provider who is beholden to treating your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

Visitor Details

We use the Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in our log files to analyze the trends, administer the website, track visitor's movements and to improve our website. We link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use temporary and permanent cookies to enhance your experience of our Elanra Medical Services. Temporary cookies will be removed from your computer each time you close your browser. By selecting ‘keep me signed-in’ option in Elanra Medical Services, a permanent cookie will be stored in your computer and you will not be required to sign-in by providing complete login information each time you return to our website. If you have turned cookies off, you may not be able to use registered areas of the website. We tie cookie information to your email address when you elect to remain logged in so as to maintain and recall your preferences within the website.

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Elanra Medical and our partners [such as reseller partners], affiliates, or service providers [such as analytics service providers]. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs.

Behavioral Targeting/ Re-Targeting

We partner with third parties to manage our advertisements on other sites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based advertisements, you may opt-out by emailing your wishes to privacy@elanra.com. However, you may continue to receive generic advertisements on other websites that display advertisements.

Links from our website

Some pages of our website contain external links. You are advised to verify the privacy practices of such other websites. We are not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of information made available by you at such other websites. We encourage you not to provide Personal Information, without assuring yourselves of the Privacy Policy Statement of other websites.

Federated Authentication

You can log in to our site using federated authentication providers such as Facebook Connect. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain Personal Information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form.

With whom we share Information

We may need to share your Personal Information and your data to our affiliates, resellers, service providers and business partners solely for the purpose of providing Elanra Medical Services to you. The purposes for which we may disclose your Personal Information or data to our service providers may include, but are not limited to, data storage, database management, web analytics and payment processing. These service providers are authorized to use your Personal Information or data only as necessary to provide these services to us. In such cases, Elanra Medical will also ensure that such affiliates, service providers and business partners comply with this Privacy Policy Statement and adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We will obtain your prior specific consent before we share your Personal Information or data to any person outside Elanra Medical for any purpose that is not directly connected with providing Elanra Medical Services to you. We will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy Statement. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any Personal Information regarding visitors and users with our business partners and advertisers.

Please be aware that laws in various jurisdictions in which we operate may obligate us to disclose user information and the contents of your user account to the local law enforcement authorities under a legal process or an enforceable government request. In addition, we may also disclose Personal Information and contents of your user account to law enforcement authorities if such disclosure is determined to be necessary by Elanra Medical in our sole and absolute discretion for protecting the safety of our users, employees, or the general public.

If Elanra Medical is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its business or assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

How secure is your Information

We adopt industry appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information, username, password, transaction information and data stored in your user account. Access to your name and email address is restricted to our employees who need to know such information in connection with providing Elanra Medical Services to you and are bound by confidentiality obligations.

Your Choice in Information Use

In the event we decide to use your Personal Information for any purpose other than as stated in this Privacy Policy Statement, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of your Personal Information for those other purposes. From time to time, we may send emails to you regarding new services, releases and upcoming events. You may opt out of receiving newsletters and other secondary messages from Elanra Medical by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ function present in every email we send. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails and/or phone calls, especially those that relate to your Elanra device. Those wishing to unsubscribe from a public forum, directory or testimonial on our site may do so either by accessing their user account or by contacting Elanra Medical Customer Support Services at customerservice@elanra.com

Accessing, Updating and Removing Personal Information

Such changes may take up to 48 hours to take effect. We respond to all enquiries within 3 days, and action all requests that are not urgent inside 30 days.

Investigation of Illegal Activity

We may need to provide access to your Personal Information and the contents of your user account to our employees and service providers for the purpose of investigating any suspected illegal activity or potential violation of the terms and conditions for use of Elanra Medical Services. However, Elanra Medical will ensure that such access is in compliance with this Privacy Policy Statement and subject to appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Enforcement of Privacy Policy

We make every effort, including periodic reviews to ensure that Personal Information provided by you is used in conformity with this Privacy Policy Statement. If you have any concerns regarding our adherence to this Privacy Policy Statement or the manner in which Personal Information is used for the purpose of providing Elanra Medical Services, kindly contact Elanra Medical Privacy manager at privacy@elanra.com. We will contact you to address your concerns and we will also co-operate with regulatory authorities in this regard if needed.

Notification of Changes

We may modify the Privacy Policy Statement upon notice to you at any time through a service announcement on our web site or by sending an email to your primary email address. If we make significant changes in the Privacy Policy Statement that affect your rights, You will be provided with at least 30 days advance notice of the changes by email to your primary email address. You may terminate your use of Elanra Medical Services by providing Elanra notice by email within 30 days of being notified of the availability of the modified Privacy Policy Statement if the Privacy Policy Statement is modified in a manner that substantially affects your rights in connection with use of Elanra mMedical Services.

Your continued use of Elanra Medical Services after the effective date of any change to the Privacy Policy Statement will be deemed to be your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy Statement. You will not receive email notification of minor changes to the Privacy Policy Statement. If you are concerned about how your Personal Information is used, you should check back at www.elanra.com/privacy periodically.

Blogs and Forums

We provide the capacity for users to post information in blogs and forums for sharing information in a public space on the website. This information is publicly available to all users of these forums and visitors to our website. We require registration to publish information, but given the public nature of both platforms, any Personal Information disclosed within these forums may be used to contact users with unsolicited messages. We encourage users to be cautious in disclosure of Personal Information in public forums as Elanra is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to disclose.

Elanra Medical also supports third party widgets such as Facebook and Twitter buttons on the website that allow users to share articles and other information on different platforms. These widgets may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the widgets to function properly. These widgets do not collect or store any Personal Information from users on the website and simply act as a bridge for your convenience in sharing information. Your interactions with these widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

END OF PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy Statement, please contact us at privacy@elanra.com. We shall respond to all inquiries within 30 days of receipt upon ascertaining your identity and researching your concern. In the event that your inquiry goes unaddressed beyond this reasonable expectation, please contact SAI Global or TRUSTe. They shall then serve as a liaison with us to resolve your concerns.

Contact:       privacy@elanra.com

Phone:          +61 7 5522 3789 Australian ESDT